Get started30 Cross Farm Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3SE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £470,000.
Latest sale on 30 Cross Farm Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Cross Farm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£470,000
+47.3%over 17 years13 July 2007
£319,000
+16.0%over 3 years26 August 2003
£275,000
+120.0%over 7 years8 March 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3SE: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS27 3XT
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.