Get started9 Dunstan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3GA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Dunstan Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 9 Dunstan Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£440,000
+81.8%over 20 years27 July 2004
£242,000
-3.2%2 April 2004
£249,950
+62.4%over 2 years18 October 2001
£153,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3GA: £317,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS27 3TF
Closest school
0.6 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.