Get started8 Dunstan Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3GA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Dunstan Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,832
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£410,000
+48.6%over 16 years18 July 2007
£276,000
+15.0%over 2 years30 March 2005
£240,000
+80.5%over 3 years10 October 2001
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3GA: £317,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS27 3FE
Closest school
0.6 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.