Get started24 Old Station Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
24 Old Station Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£235,000
+4.4%over 3 years18 August 2016
£225,000
+23.3%over 2 years2 June 2014
£182,500
+10.6%over 4 years17 August 2009
£165,000
-3.5%over 2 years21 September 2006
£171,000
+2.4%over 11 months7 October 2005
£167,000
+81.5%over 3 years26 October 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3TZ
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.