Get started8 Old Station Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 158.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 29 EPCs).
8 Old Station Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 8 Old Station Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Old Station Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,732
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 May 2023Most recent
£235,000
+74.1%over 15 years30 July 2007
£135,000
+10.2%over 2 years8 October 2004
£122,500
+28.9%over 2 years23 September 2002
£95,000
+35.7%over 7 months19 February 2002
£70,000
+45.8%over 3 years9 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £195,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3TZ
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.