Get started29 Old Station Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 14th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,000 in March 2024.
29 Old Station Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 29 Old Station Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £3,274
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£195,000
+26.2%over 4 years18 October 2019
£154,500
+47.1%over 17 years17 June 2002
£105,000
+114.3%over 4 years12 December 1997
£49,000
+8.9%over 2 years9 August 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DF: £221,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BS27 3JP
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.