Get startedKerasia is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 45.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Kerasia's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2020
Kerasia has an approved extension on the planning record.
Kerasia has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 12 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 12 years.
Kerasia is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Erection of conservatory to NW elevation
2 June 2011Most recent
£259,500
-12.3%over 3 years10 July 2007
£296,000
+71.1%over 4 years13 August 2002
£173,000
+46.6%over 2 years26 November 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AZ: £535,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS27 3GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.