Get startedWestbarrow is a two-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £394,000.
Westbarrow sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Westbarrow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², Westbarrow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

30 October 2025Most recent
£394,000
+33.6%over 3 years26 November 2021
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AZ: £535,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS27 3JS
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.