Get startedBracken is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £750,000.
Bracken's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bracken has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval of erection of single storey extension, extending 5.5m from the rear (SW) elevation
Latest sale on Bracken was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Bracken outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, above existing garage, including installation of dormer windows in NE elevation and rooflights in SW elevation
17 November 2023Most recent
£750,000
+66.7%over 9 years23 May 2014
£450,000
+172.7%over 14 years15 July 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AZ: £394,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS27 3XT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.