Get started37 St David Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £247,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 St David Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
37 St David Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
37 St David Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,041
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£247,000
+0.8%over 4 years8 January 2018
£245,000
+40.4%over 10 years30 July 2007
£174,500
+16.7%over 1 year12 December 2005
£149,500
+12.8%over 3 years30 August 2002
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QP: £242,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.