Get started28 St David Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 24th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 45 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
28 St David Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

22 March 2022Most recent
£200,000
+22.7%over 9 years31 August 2012
£163,000
+2.8%over 4 years30 April 2008
£158,500
+36.1%over 5 years30 August 2002
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QP: £242,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.