Get started22 Hazeldene is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 20.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Hazeldene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 8 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 8 years.
22 Hazeldene is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,106
Street avg £4,131
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2018Most recent
£505,000
+77.2%over 8 years20 August 2009
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4NQ: £650,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BN25 4HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB