Get started14 Hazeldene is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £618,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
14 Hazeldene has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Section 73A Retrospective application for the retention of a 2m high wooden boundary fence
Price for 14 Hazeldene has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£618,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 14 Hazeldene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of entrance porch
12 August 2021Most recent
£618,000
+163.0%over 19 years8 March 2002
£235,000
+50.6%over 4 years3 December 1997
£156,000
+5.4%over 1 year4 November 1996
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4NQ: £650,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BN25 4NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.