Get started3 Barcombe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £403,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Barcombe Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£403,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£403,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BN25 4DP: £288,725 (2015–2006).
BN25 4DW
Kingston Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB