Get started10 Badgers Copse is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £385,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Badgers Copse sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£385,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
10 Badgers Copse outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,354
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 December 2022Most recent
£385,500
+57.3%over 16 years6 July 2006
£245,000
+28.9%over 2 years29 January 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 4DF: £352,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN25 4DN
Chyngton Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Head School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.