Get started6 Dymchurch Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Dymchurch Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear
6 Dymchurch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Dymchurch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,327
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Erection of replacement garage
28 September 2021Most recent
£450,000
+96.9%over 10 years1 October 2010
£228,500
+34.4%over 1 year30 January 2009
£170,000
+77.1%over 8 years27 October 2000
£96,000
+74.7%over 1 year4 December 1998
£54,950
+3.7%over 2 years12 July 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3JX: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 3PG
Millberg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.