Get started4 Dymchurch Close is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £435,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construction of 3no. detached three bedroom houses with associated access and landscaping works
4 Dymchurch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 26 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 26 years.
4 Dymchurch Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing lean-to extension and construction of replacement single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2023Most recent
£435,000
+48.8%over 2 years17 July 2020
£292,300
+429.0%over 22 years18 September 1997
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3JX: £495,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 3ES
Millberg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.