Get started3 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 63.2% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
3 Barn Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

3 May 2013Most recent
£185,000
4 February 2011
£185,000
+5.1%over 4 years2 February 2007
£176,000
+8.6%over 2 years1 October 2004
£162,000
+8.0%over 10 months12 December 2003
£150,000
+111.3%over 5 years20 March 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EW: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.