Get started23 Barn Close is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 15.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2019
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front porch extension with roof light to existing porch and a rear dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Barn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Adjoining Authority Consultation - Lewes and Eastbourne Council (LW/23/0192) - Single storey front porch extension with roof light to existing porch and a rear dormer.
19 August 2016Most recent
£250,000
+44.9%over 7 years26 May 2009
£172,500
7 November 2005
£172,500
+9.2%over 1 year11 December 2003
£158,000
+130.7%over 5 years30 October 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EW: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.