Get started17 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 112.9% above the 2002 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 17 Barn Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1 x Sycamore (T1 on Plan) - Remove1 x Sycamore (T2 on Plan) - Remove
17 Barn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 6 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 6 years.
17 Barn Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Acer pseudoplatanus (T34 of the Order) - Excessive shading to applicants garden. Other trees around same location bar T1 have recently been reduced. Tree requires pruning back to previous points using drop crotch technique.
28 June 2002Most recent
£139,950
+23.0%over 9 months28 September 2001
£113,750
+65.0%over 2 years6 November 1998
£68,950
+23.1%over 1 year12 December 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EW: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.