Get started14 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 21.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
14 Barn Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 14 Barn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2016Most recent
£262,000
+33.7%over 5 years20 July 2010
£196,000
+142.0%over 10 years26 November 1999
£81,000
+47.3%over 3 years15 August 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EW: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.