Get started34 Sherwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £352,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 34 Sherwood Road.
Erection of a single garage
34 Sherwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pondsyde Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
5 March 2021Most recent
£352,500
+62.4%over 14 years14 June 2006
£217,000
+40.9%over 1 year28 June 2004
£154,000
+140.6%over 5 years3 November 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EH: £385,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BN25 3QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.