Get started26 Sherwood Road is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 60.3% above the 2012 sale of £249,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012. At 70 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 21 EPCs).
26 Sherwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
26 Sherwood Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
26 Sherwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 6 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 26 Sherwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pondsyde Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 February 2012Most recent
£249,500
+40.2%over 5 years7 July 2006
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EH: £385,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BN25 3RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB