Get started6 Albany Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 237% above the 1999 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm.
6 Albany Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
6 Albany Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Albany Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,320
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 October 1999Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2QB: £168,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BN25 2QL
Closest school
1.0 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB