Get started5 Beacon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1712 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 sits 84.2% above the 2009 sale of £284,000.
5 Beacon Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beacon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 July 2009Most recent
£284,000
+62.8%over 8 years30 April 2001
£174,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in BN25 2JZ: £337,500 (2020–1995).
BN25 2HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell