Get started16 Bowden Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Price for 16 Bowden Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
16 Bowden Rise is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,154
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Conversion into two flats, erection of rear conservatory and single storey side extension
8 August 2025Most recent
£540,000
+50.0%over 10 years17 July 2015
£360,000
+44.0%over 9 years9 February 2006
£250,000
+54.3%over 5 years25 April 2000
£162,000
+28.6%over 1 year10 July 1998
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2HZ: £500,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BN25 2PJ
Clementine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.