Get started56a is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 22.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 40 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 16 EPCs).
56a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2022
56a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a wooden summer cabin
Price for 56a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 56a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Rear conservatory
20 July 2006Most recent
£157,000
+60.2%over 4 years18 January 2002
£98,000
+63.3%over 3 years18 September 1998
£60,000
+53.8%over 3 years15 May 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2BH: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.