Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 63 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 50). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £242,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,849
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£242,500
+31.1%over 6 years28 March 2018
£185,000
+5.7%over 4 years21 March 2014
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2BH: £170,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BN25 2BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.