Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £158,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 7 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,788
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2021Most recent
£158,000
+25.4%over 7 years7 March 2014
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 2BH: £180,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 2BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB