Get startedHighbury Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Highbury Court (45–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £140,000 in September 2024.
Price for Highbury Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Highbury Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stafford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 September 2024Most recent
£140,000
+14.3%over 17 years8 August 2007
£122,500
+23.7%over 1 year26 May 2006
£99,000
+228.9%over 8 years20 June 1997
£30,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RJ: £165,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.