Get startedHighbury Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Highbury Court, where floor areas span 45–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (66 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £138,500.
Highbury Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 16 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 16 years.
Highbury Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stafford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 June 2024Most recent
£138,500
+15.4%over 16 years14 April 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1RJ: £165,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.