Get started3 Crouch Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a conservatory approved in 2002. Past consents include a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
3 Crouch Lane has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building application to replace plastic roof with tiled roof and repair and replace windows and door to conservatory
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £4,430
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 February 2016Most recent
£277,500
+102.6%over 14 years5 October 2001
£137,000
+65.2%over 2 years13 November 1998
£82,950
+3.8%5 June 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1PS: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BN25 1HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.