Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 August 2016Most recent
£137,000
+37.7%over 2 years27 September 2013
£99,500
+7.0%over 9 years20 July 2004
£92,950
+93.6%over 8 years22 December 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1JL: £260,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.