Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 69 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (69–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 September 2021Most recent
£260,000
+100.1%over 18 years27 January 2003
£129,950
+549.8%over 1 year20 July 2001
£20,000
+11.1%over 5 years10 October 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1JL: £243,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.