Get startedFlat 6 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 165.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Flat 6 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,125
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£205,000
+28.2%over 4 years18 August 2017
£159,950
+75.8%over 6 years26 November 2010
£91,000
+1.1%over 6 years8 June 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1JL: £260,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.