Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 85 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 68). The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 83.9% above the 2013 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2016. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Section 73A retrospective planning permission for the sub-division of the lower ground floor flat into 2 flats
Flat 3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2013Most recent
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1JL: £260,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB