Get started7 Cricketfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2024 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Cricketfield Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 7 Cricketfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,870
Street avg £4,350
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£375,000
+17.2%over 4 years18 March 2020
£320,000
+1.6%over 2 years19 May 2017
£315,000
+17.8%over 3 years27 June 2013
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1FE: £330,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 4 years
BN25 1FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.