Get startedBeachcroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in Beachcroft, where floor areas span 31–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 78.9% above the 2004 sale of £76,000. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Beachcroft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 5 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, Beachcroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 October 2004Most recent
£76,000
+162.1%over 4 years30 December 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EN: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 4 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 4 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 2 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Jan 2023
Beachcroft Flat 3 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 3 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.