Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 48.6% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £105,000 — fresh data.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2025Most recent
£105,000
-28.1%over 9 years24 March 2016
£146,000
+39.0%over 5 years30 April 2010
£105,000
+600.0%over 10 years25 April 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EN: £135,000 (2023–2022).
Flat 4 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 2 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Jan 2023
Beachcroft Flat 3 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 3 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Oct 2022
Beachcroft Flat 10 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.