Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 January 2023Most recent
£205,000
+29.3%over 6 years2 December 2016
£158,500
+7.1%over 1 year9 November 2015
£148,000
+6.9%over 8 years15 March 2007
£138,500
+28.2%over 1 year5 October 2005
£108,000
+10.2%over 1 year31 October 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EN: £132,500 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 4 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 4 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
Beachcroft Flat 3 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 3 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Oct 2022
Beachcroft Flat 10 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.