Get startedDanelea is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 sits 68.6% above the 2021 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £370,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Danelea's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A HMO conversion application was refused at Danelea in 2022.
Discharge of Condition 2 (Electric Car Charging Points) in relation to the approval of LW/22/0011
Danelea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Danelea is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Conversion of dwellinghouse into 3 no flats and rear dormer AMENDED SCHEME
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£370,000
+17.8%over 15 years4 July 2006
£314,000
+230.5%over 9 years4 June 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DU: £210,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BN25 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.