Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2022
Flat 5 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,958
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+24.3%over 7 years14 July 2014
£169,000
+11.2%over 7 years1 December 2006
£152,000
+14.3%over 2 years26 March 2004
£133,000
+87.3%over 2 years10 August 2001
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DU: £310,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BN25 1EN
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.