Get started60 Dane Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 50.8% above the 2010 sale of £250,000. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
60 Dane Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
60 Dane Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 60 Dane Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 November 2010Most recent
£250,000
+3.3%over 5 years18 August 2005
£242,000
+40.3%over 3 years1 July 2002
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DU: £310,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.