Get started54 Dane Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 58.2% above the 2012 sale of £237,000. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 54 Dane Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
54 Dane Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 January 2012Most recent
£237,000
+47300.0%over 15 years22 October 1996
£500
-99.1%over 1 year20 October 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DU: £310,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.