Get started6 Glynde Court is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (42–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 53). The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,500 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Glynde Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Glynde Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Glynde Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2023Most recent
£172,500
+10.6%over 3 years9 October 2019
£156,000
+33.3%over 13 years7 September 2006
£117,000
+11.4%over 11 months30 September 2005
£105,000
2 April 2004
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DT: £110,000 (2023–2003).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BN25 1SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.