Get started2 The Covers is a detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £467,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
2 The Covers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 The Covers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,289
Street avg £4,255
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Demolition of rear conservatory and replacement single storey extension with pitched roof, 4no. rooflights and additional side windows
28 May 2021Most recent
£467,500
+16.3%over 1 year30 October 2019
£402,000
+50.6%over 14 years3 May 2005
£267,000
+78.1%over 5 years5 April 2000
£149,950
+62.1%over 2 years3 September 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DF: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.