Get started6 The Covers is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
6 The Covers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 The Covers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,267
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 14 years17 July 2006
£249,950
+74.2%over 6 years12 May 2000
£143,500
+36.7%over 2 years23 March 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DF: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.