Get started24 Cricketfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 24 Cricketfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£340,000
+13.4%over 4 years17 November 2015
£299,950
+28.2%over 3 years8 October 2012
£234,000
+67.2%over 11 years6 July 2001
£139,950
+35.9%over 1 year10 September 1999
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DE: £280,000 (2018–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.