Get started8 Cricketfield Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2018 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Cricketfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 8 Cricketfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
8 Cricketfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

6 August 2018Most recent
£495,000
+72.5%over 11 years30 October 2006
£287,000
+17.6%over 3 years30 May 2003
£244,000
+28.5%over 1 year30 November 2001
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DE: £299,950 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.