Get started17 Marine Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 50.1% above the 2012 sale of £216,500. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Section 73A Retrospective application for the retention of a 1.8m high fence
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
17 Marine Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,812
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 October 2012Most recent
£216,500
+128.0%over 12 years4 August 2000
£94,950
+58.3%over 1 year11 September 1998
£60,000
-7.7%over 1 year26 June 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DA: £450,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 1SA
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.